Privacy Policy

Updated at 2020-11-11

ProFacto A/S (”we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and confidentiality of our online activities (website, newsletter, surveys, supports tickets, etc.). This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by ProFacto A/S.

Who is Responsible for your Personal Data?

ProFacto is the data controller of your personal data. ProFacto controls the ways your personal data is collected and the purposes for which your personal data is used. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) with ProFacto A/S is CEO & Partner, Thomas Stryhn.

What Information do we Collect?

We collect the following types of personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Phone number 

ProFacto will never ask for or collect any sensitive personal data like your ethnic origin, health, religious beliefs etc. In addition, we will under no circumstances ask for personal identifiers, such as account numbers, PINs, passwords, voice scans and credit numbers, etc.

When do we Collect Personal Information?

Personal data may be collected when you use the following functions:

  • On an opt-in (voluntary) basis for making contact by email, phone and address and for making use of website features like downloads or event registration.
  • When you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, open a support ticket, download a product or documentation, register as a customer, etc.
  • Furthermore, we collect behavioural data e.g. if you click a link in our email campaigns.

While using our Apps, we do not collect personally identifiable data. For information about data collection by Microsoft, please refer to the Privacy Policy from Microsoft, which you agreed to when purchasing your Microsoft Dynamics 365 solution.

How do we Use the Information we Collect?

We use your personal information only for providing and improving the website. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Personalize your web experience on our website
  • To provide you with our products and services
  • To handle your customer service requests
  • To improve our products and services
  • To send you newsletters about new products, special offers, other information which we think may be of your interest or for market research purposes
  • To provide you with marketing material
  • Ensure our legal compliance
  • Statistics and analyses

How Long do we Keep your Information?

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide service to you and fulfill the purpose described in this policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can’t identify you.

Your Consent

By using our service, registering an account, or making a purchase, you consent to this Privacy Policy. When you use our website we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent. Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing in the bottom of our newsletter. Please contact us, if you wish to withdraw your content.

Third-Party Disclosure

ProFacto does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data. We do not share personal data with third parties except with the consent of you, and always in accordance with this policy.

You can find a list of third parties who receive your personal data here:

  • Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/analytics/
  • MailChimp: https://mailchimp.com/

Should you wish not to provide data to Google Analytics you can prevent this be installing a Browser Add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links to other Websites

This website contains links to our partners which we believe is helpful for our visitors. ProFacto is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the Privacy Policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website. If we make any substantial changes to the way we use your personal data we will notify you by email and by a prominent notification on our website.

Your Rights

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may either contact us, take legal actions at the ordinary courts or you may lodge a complaint with:

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5.
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
dt@datatilsynet.dk
+45 33 19 32 00

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed via:

  • Email: info@profacto.dk
  • Phone Number: +45 31 31 07 00
  • This Link: https://profacto.dk/kontakt/
  • This Address: Måløv Byvej 229G, 1., DK-2760 Måløv